Peace MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Rotunda : March-2006

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Lorne Lewis

The concrete and copper rotunda commemorates those from Fitzroy who served in World Wars One and Two.

Fitzroy Peace Memorial, which takes the form of a band rotunda, in Edinburgh Gardens, Fitzroy, was officially opened by the Governor (Lord Stradbroke), accompanied by Lady Stradbroke, on Saturday afternoon. The memorial was erected by the Fitzroy council and the peace year citizens' committee, which each contributed half the cost of £800. The rotunda is a raised, circular structure of stone and concrete, with domed roof, and is surrounded by iron railings. A memorial tablet on the left of the steps leading to it commemorates the fact that 1453 Fitzroy citizens enlisted in the great war, of whom 521 were wounded and 213 killed. To the right of the steps is the citizens' tablet, which contains the names of members of the 1924-25 Fitzroy city council, the 1918-19 peace year citizens' committee, and the memorial fund sub-committee. Mr. E. Twentyman was the architect, and Mr. J. Oliver the contractor.

At the opening ceremony there was a good attendance, the Fitzroy Municipal Band providing music. A detachment of cadets formed a guard of honor for their excellencies, who were welcomed by the mayor of Fitzroy (Mr. W. J. Beckett M.L.C.), members of the council, with their wives, and prominent Fitzroy citizens. Lieutenant-Colonel F. M. de F. Lorenzo, D.S.O., unveiled the memorial tablet to those who served in the great war. He said the tendency was growing stronger each day to forget the magnitude of the war. The citizens of Fitzroy had gone of their own free will to fight for what they thought was right. The large percentage of Fitzroy boys killed showed that they had acquitted themselves well in action. His pleasure in unveiling the memorial was touched with regret. The mayoress (Mrs. W. J. Beckett) unveiled the citizens' tablet. Cr. Robert Barr, chairman of the citizens' committee who was mayor during peace year, then presented a medallion commemorating the occasion to the Governor.
The Age (Melbourne), 31 August 1925.

Address:St George`s Road, Edinburgh Gardens, Fitzroy North, 3068