Memorial RotundaPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Rotunda : March-2006

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Lorne Lewis

Memorial is a concrete and copper rotunda and commemorates those from Fitzroy who served in World Wars One and Two.

The band rotunda was erected as a Peace Memorial and was opened by the Governor, The Earl of Stradbroke on the 29th August 1925. The rotunda was erected at a cost £1000 by the Peace Year Citizens Committee of Fitzroy. The Argus, 26th August 1925.

Address:St George`s Road, Edinburgh Gardens, Fitzroy North, 3068

Monument Designer:Edward Twentyman

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1925
Front Inscription

·· PEACE ·· MEMORIAL ERECTED BY THE FITZROY CITY COUNCIL AND THE PEACE YEAR (1918 - 1919) CITIZENS COMMITTEE IN HONOUR OF THE CITIZENS OF FITZROY WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 1919. ENLISTED - 1453, WOUNDED - 521, KILLED - 219

Left Side Inscription

ERECTED BY THE FITZROY CITY COUNCIL IN HONOUR OF THE CITIZENS OF FITZROY WHO SERVED IN WORLD WAR II 1939 - 1945

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP