Unknown Soldier MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates the unknown soldier.

The original unknown soldier was entombed in Westminster Abbey in London on 11 November 1920, two days after being brought from France. His body had been selected by General Wyatt from among four, each draped in the Union Jack; they had been recovered from the British battlefields of the Somme, Aisne, Arras, and Ypres. The soldier was assumed to have been British (though he could have been a Canadian, a New Zealander, or even an Australian) but he was intended to represent all the young men of the British Empire killed during the Great War.

Plans to honour an unknown Australian soldier were first put forward in the 1920s but it was not until 1993 that à body was brought back to Australia from France. The Unknown Australian Soldier represents all Australians who have been killed in war.

Address:Tarcombe Street, Near Foy Street, Euroa, 3666

Monument Type:Tree