Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

04-March-2018 : Original Plaques at Farmers Arms Museum (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin

The Memorial Avenue consists of one hundred and thirty-three Oriental Plane (Platanus orientalis) trees planted on 16th November 1936 to commemorate individuals who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A boulder and name plaques were added on 11th November 1992 and the avenue was re-dedicated to include those soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War, World War Two and the Korean War.

Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program in 2015 to help install the remaining plaques of Euroa’s 130 servicemen who never returned. This has also been achieved through donations and voluntary labour.  It is believed that all the remaining plates were removed from the trees and replaced by new plaques commemorating soldiers whose families still reside in the town and district.  Some of the original plaques were not replaced.

The ceremony of dedicating the Avenue of Honour on the Hume Highway at Euroa was carried out yesterday by Lady Huntingfield in the presence of a very large assemblage, including a large number of returned soldiers, Girl Guides, Scouts cubs and school children. Lady Huntingfield was welcomed by the shire president (Councillor T J Nolan) and Mrs Nolan.

Lady Huntingfield said that as a tree lover she was particularly happy that the memorial was taking the form of trees. It was most impressive to drive along the avenue of 133 trees each with a plate bearing the name of a man who had given his life in the Great War. In the present state of unrest throughout the world their sacrifice should move them to work for a true and friendly co-operation that would enable the Empire to continue as the champion of freedom throughout the world.
The Argus (Melbourne), 17 November 1936.

Address:Clifton Street & Hemley Avenue, Euroa, 3666