Eaglehawk War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-November-2009 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The Eaglehawk War Memorial commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected by the residents of Eaglehawk and District to commemorate those who served in World War One and was unveiled on Saturday August 5th 1922 as part of the Borough of Eaglehawk’s Diamond Jubilee celebrations.

A rededication service was held on Friday, 5th August 2022 to mark the 100th anniversary of this event, and the unveiling of a new plaque commemorating the conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan, and peacekeeping operations.

BENDIGO, Saturday. - The Premier (Mr. Lawson) visited Eaglehawk on Saturday, and took part in the celebration of the diamond jubilee of the borough and the ceremonY of unveiling a soldiers' memorial. There was a large gathering in the streets, which were decorated with wattle blossom and flags. Mr. Lawson was entertained by the mayor (Councillor F. Clayton) and other councillors. The ceremony of unveiling the memorial was preceded by a procession of school children and bandsmen. Mr. Lawson delivered an address of dedication. Other speakers were Councillor Clayton, Mr. J. Smalley, Mr. Sternberg, M.L.C., Mr. Dunstan, M.L A., Mr. G. Ranson (president of the Fathers' Association), and the Rev. S. E. Dorman (president of the sub branch of the Returned Soldiers' League). Mrs. Dunstan (president of the Red Cross Society) unveiled the memorial, and the Rev. J.T Kelly offered a prayer of dedication.

The Recessional Hymn was sung by the school children, followed by the Last Post. The memorial is of granite, with bronze mountings, and was erected by the residents at a cost of about £800. It has the inscription: "In honour of our brave men and women who served, and in grateful remembrance of those who died in the Great War. More than 900 served, and more than 100 died. At the going down of the sun and in the morning we shall remember them."
Argus (Melbourne), 7 August 1922.

Address:Peg Leg & Sailors Gully Roads, Brassey Square, outside Town Hall, Eaglehawk, 3356

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th August, 1922

The Great War

1914 - 1918.

In honour of our brave men and women who served ;
And in grateful remembrance of those who died.

Over 900 served Over 100 died.

At the going down of the sun, and in the morning,
We shall remember them.

In honour of the men and women who served their country and in remembrance of those who died in World War II 1939-45,
Korea, Malaya & Vietnam campaigns.

" Lest We Forget "