The Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Dunkeld War Memorial : 12-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The monument was erected by the residents of Dunkeld and District to commemorate those from the district who served, died or were killed in World War One.

Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The ceremony of unveiling the Dunkeld and district soldiers' memorial took place on Sunday. A short service was conducted by the Rev. R. C. Foyster. Addresses were delivered by Mr. T. Leigh Simpson, president of the Shire of Mount Rouse, and Messrs. Hughes and Slater, M.L.A.'s. Mr. Slater unveiled the memorial, which stands at the corner of Parker and Sterling streets. The monument contains the names of the district fallen, which are engraved on a square column of granite, surmounted by a fullsized sculptured marble statue of an Australian soldier standing at reversed arms, and supported by four columns of Dunkeld freestone. The cost of the memorial was £630.
Argus (Melbourne), 7 August 1929.

Address:Glenelg Highway & Sterling Street, Dunkeld & District Memorial Park, Dunkeld, 3294