Drysdale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-March-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates the soldiers from Drysdale who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and other campaigns. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those who lost their lives in World War One.

At a subsequent meeting of the residents of Drysdale and district presided over by Cr. Alf. Warner, Shire President, it decided, on the motion of Mr. W. J. Davey and the Rev. A. H. Westley " that in the opinion of this meeting of the residents of Drysdale it is desirable to erect some suitable memorial to our fallen soldiers."  On the motion of the Rev. J. Polkinghorne and Mr. H. Bartlett the following recommendation was passed out to the committee for their guidance and consideration : "That a monument in stone, with names of fallen soldiers suitably inscribed, be erected in a public and central position, and that a committee be appointed to carry out same."
Geelong Advertiser, 16 April 1920.

Address:High Street, Drysdale, 3222