Drouin War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin / Baw Baw Shire Council / Drouin History Group

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

It consists of two brick pillars with polished grey granite tablets carrying names of those who served in both World Wars. Placed forward of the pillars is a polished red grey granite plinth, on which is inscribed the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A two-thirds size bronze sculpture of a World War Two infantryman wearing a slouch hat, cape and pouches and with an Owen Gun in the right hand was commissioned at the end of World War Two.  It was sculpted by Ray Ewers and then cast in bronze by a company in Richmond and was unveiled in November 1949 by Lieutenant-General S. C. Savige.  The sculpture honours the 26 men and women from Drouin and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.  A second statue was copied for the Australian War Memorial Canberra in 1954 before the cast was destroyed.

In front of the sculpture is a smaller polished red granite block with a sloping top dedicated to service in Korea, Malaya, South Vietnam and Peacekeeping Missions.

In 2015, the memorial space was expanded with an upgrade to the Memorial Park with new entrances, pathways and landscaping. A central feature of the project was the design of new public art works by the local Aboriginal Kurnai community, the revamp of the park’s war memorial, and the installation of interpretive signage to highlight the park’s significance. Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program to supply bronze plaques and lettering beside the path in the Drouin Memorial Park to commemorate World War One servicemen from the Drouin and District.  A black marble tablet includes a quote from Dr Martin Luther King from his December 1964 Nobel Peace Prize speech.

The Drouin war memorial-a bronze figure of an Australian infantryman in battle-dress - will be unveiled on Sunday by Lieut-General S. C. Savige. The memorial, sculptured by Mr R. B. Ewers, of Frankston, bears the names of those who died in World War II.
The Argus (Melbourne),  3 November 1949.

Address:Princes Way (near Hope Street), Memorial Park , Drouin, 3818

Artist:Ray Ewers

They gave their lives

1939 - 1945

[ Names ]

This memorial is in recognition of those service personnel who served in Korea, Malaya, South Vietnam and with Peacekeeping forces on operational service or on hazardous service from 1950 onwards

The Great War

Man must evolve for all human conflict a method which rejects revenge, aggression and retaliation.