Donald War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-August-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from the Shire of Donald who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The monument is a statue of a World War One soldier with arms reversed standing on a granite pedestal with four granite wings. The central section of the pedestal has four polished red granite columns. The soldier`s rifle rests on the ground between the feet, not on a boot as is usual. The statue is supported by a representation of a tree stump. Additional pillars commemorating later conflicts have been added at either side of the memorial.

Address:Houston & Campbell Streets, Donald Memorial Park, Donald, 3480

This tablet commemorates those who fell in the Second World War