Darlington War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Darlington War Memorial : 02-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from Darlington and District who served in World War One. A plaque was added to commemorate those from Darlington and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A well-attended meeting of residents of Darlington and district was held at Darlington on Saturday last. The Chairman (Mr. Geo. Murch), explained that at a previous meeting it had been decided to erect in Darlington a stone memorial for soldiers from this district, and that a committee had been appointed to obtain subscriptions for that purpose. The committee were now able to report that sufficient support had been received to enable them to proceed with the erection of a suitable memorial, and the meeting had that day been convened for the purpose of selecting a site.

After a number of sites had been proposed and inspected, it was finally decided that, with the consent of the Hampden Shire Council, the memorial should be erected, at the intersection of Ware and Hall Streets. Messrs. G. Murch, G. W. Dowling, G. W. Cummins, H. H. Clark and H. M Stanbury were appointed a committee to carry, out the necessary details.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic),  26 February 1920.

Address:Hall & Ware Streets, Darlington, 3271

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1920s

Memoriam

Erected in honor of those who served in the Great War 1914 - 1919 by the residents of Darlington and District

In Memoriam

In memory of those from Darlington and District who fell in the 1939 - 1945 War