Dandenong Shire Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Fallen Roll : 27-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll was originally unveiled in July 1918 by Captain Bruce M.H.R. to commemorate those who served and died in World War One. At the time of its unveiling, the roll contained at least 500 names, with at least a further 100 names added at a later date. The roll also contains the names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

On Sunday afternoon there was a very large attendance at the town hall, when the unveiling ceremony of the shire honor roll took place. There must have been about 700 people packed in the hall, and a similar number had to be content with standing-room in the passage ways and yard at the rear of the building. Many travelled a distance, including residents from the North and South ridings, many of whom came by the special train scheduled for the occasion.

It may be here stated that the honor roll itself is a beautiful piece of workmanship, which was carried out by Messrs Rawlings and Knowles, the writing of almost 500 names on the board being done by Mr Kelley, and the production is indeed a credit to those already mentioned, and also a credit to Dandenong. The ceremony opened with the National Anthem. The roll was unveiled by Captain Bruce M.C., M.H.R.
South Bourke and Mornington Journal (Richmond, Vic),

Address:Lonsdale & Walker Streets, Drum Theatre (Former Town Hall) , Dandenong, 3175