Croydon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-November-2023 (Alan Doyle)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Alan Doyle

The polished grey granite obelisk on a stone base which commemorates those from Croydon and District whoi have served in the various conflicts in which AUstralia has been involved.

It was originally erected as a drinking fountain to commemorate who served in World War One with additional names of those who served in World War Two and the Vietnam War added at a later date.

The monument was relocated from Kent Avenue and Croydon Road due to the Croydon Railway Station overhead crossing project.

A memorial in the form of a drinking fountain, erected in honor of the soldiers who enlisted from the district, and those who fell in action, was unveiled at Croydon by Lieutenant-Colonel Bruggy on Saturday afternoon. The memorial bears the names of 52 soldiers, seven of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Colonel Bruggy paid a tribute to the work accomplished by the Australians throughout the war, and to the woman workers in the Red Cross and Comforts Fund, whose activities had been so much appreciated by the men on active service. He referred to the splendid enlistment from such a small district as Croydon, and said the type of men was creditable, both for their fighting qualities and character.
Age (Melbourne.) 28 October 1919.

Address:Civic Square, James N. Stevens Memorial Lawn, Croydon, 3136

Monument Manufacturer:Carbon & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th October, 1919

Erected by the residents

In honor of the brave men who enlisted from Croydon & District & who so nobly fought for liberty & justice in the Great War

The citizens of this District honour their fallen

World War