Creswick War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Creswick War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. At a later date the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were inscribed.

The monument now commemorates the men and women who have been involved both World Wars and other conflicts.

Creswick. FALLEN SOLDIERS MEMORIAL. Given fine weather it is expected that there will be a large gathering on Sunday afternoon to participate in the ceremony of unveiling the memorial erected in memory of the Creswick soldiers who fell in the great war. Sir John Monash, Sir Alexander Peacock, and Mr D.C. McGrath, M.H.R., and the Rev F. H. Ingamells (returned chaplain) will be the principal speakers. The proceedings will begin at 3 o'clock sharp. It is intended also to provide an honor board in the Town Hall. The mayor (Cr Thos. Cushing) will preside, and the secretary (Mr C. P. Howie) will recite the history of the movement.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 6 September 1924.

Address:Raglan & Cambridge Streets, Creswick, 3363

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th September, 1924

Australia

"Lest We Forget."

This memorial is erected to perpetuate the memory of those Creswick soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Great War
1914 - 1918.

"For God, King and Empire."

"They counted not their lives dear unto themselves."

Plaque:

This plaque honours our men and women who served in the wars of 1914 - 1918, 1939 - 1945 and in the Borneo, Malay, Korea and Vietnam campaigns.

" Only those deserve freedom who are prepared to defend it."

Also those from the Shire who fell in the 1939 - 45 War