Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Cressy Avenue of Honour

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Avenue of Honour commemorates the men and women of Cressy who have served in the various conflicts in which Austrlai has been involved.  The Memorial Stone is at the start of Stage One of the replanted Avenue of Honour.

It was planted in 1918 with names of the volunteers from Cressy, Weering and the surrounding district who had enlisted in World War One recorded on enamelled plaques nailed to guards surrounding the trees. 137 trees were planted in two rows along Station Street near the junction of Yarrima Road where trees were also planted. Fire destroyed many trees in the Avenue of Honour in 1977.

Address:Lyons & Tennant Streets, Cressy, 3322

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th May, 2002

Plaque :

This Avenue of Honour is dedicated to the men and women of Cressy and District who served their country in time of war

Source: MA,RSLV, VWHI