Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An avenue of honour commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. The trees were originally planted in memory of those who served in World War One. Additional trees were planted in September 1951 in memory of those who served in World War Two. The avenue starts at Sladen Street and continues along the South Gippsland Highway

The Cranbourne Avenue of Honour was opened on August 9th 1919 by Councillor D. M. Macgregor. The Avenue of Portugal Oak represented 50 Dandenong soldiers and two nurses and was planted from the Shire Hall along Tooradin Road.
 (The Argus, Melbourne 1st September 1919).

Address:South Gippsland Highway, Cranbourne, 3977

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th August, 1919

Cranbourne Memorial Oak Trees
South Gippsland Highway

This beautiful avenue of oak trees (Quercus Robur) was planted in 1919 in honour of those Cranbourne and districts sons and daughters who served in World War One, 1914 - 1918.  Since this time, many more trees have been planted in the avenue to acknowledge those who served in subsequent conflicts.

A plaque was placed beside each tree of the original planting and an official event was organised by the Cranbourne Patriotic Association, was held on 9 August 1919 to commemorate th planting.

This stone memorial and shelter continues this most worthy remembrance for those Cranbourne and dsitrict men and women who served their country with honour.

Roll of Honour
Supreme Sacrifice