Phillip Island RSL Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Commemorative Wall: 05-May-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Garden of Remembrance is dedicated to those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The garden is located near the Cowes-Rhyll Road entrance.

The garden contains a commemorative wall with plaques listing the conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The plaques give the statistics of those who served, those who were killed and those who were wounded as well as a plaque dedicated to Australians who have served in peace keeping operations around the world.

The garden also contains a National Service plaque, a Red Cross plaque and a plaque dedicated to the Women's Auxiliary volunteers and members of the Phillip Island RSL who made the garden possible.

Address:225 Thompson Avenue, Phillip Island RSL Club, Cowes, 3922

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 2012

(plaque)
Garden of Remembrance
Dedicated 11/11/2012

(plaque)

In appreciation of the Women's Auxilliary Volunteers and Members of the Phillip Island RSL  who made this Garden possible
11/11/2012

(plaque)
THIS MEMORIAL DEDICATED TO AUSTRALIA`S NATIONAL SERVICEMEN WHO SERVED IN THE NAVY,ARMY AND AIR FORCE BETWEEN 1951-1972 IN PARTICULAR TO THE 212 WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE DURING ACTIVE SERVICE IN BORNEO AND VIETNAM.
ERECTED BY THE SOUTH GIPPSLAND SUB-BRANCH NATIONAL SERVICEMEN ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA VICTORIAN BRANCH INC.
SERVICE TO THE NATION

(plaque)
the power of humanity
100 YEARS OF SUPPORTING OUR ANZACS
1914 -2014

This plaque was donated by the Phillip Island Branch of Australian Red Cross to commemorate 100 years of Red Cross service to the people of Australia and support for the men and women of Australia`s Armed Services.
4th September 2014

(Wall)