Cowes War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-February-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument was erected in 1920 to commemorate the men of Phillip Island who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Names of  those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

New inscription plaques have been placed on the monument and the original inscription on the front has been replaced by one dedicated to the fallen of both World Wars.

Phillip Island, in Western Port Bay, is notable for two things—its fame as a holiday resort and its fine record of war service. A permanent reminder of this, in the form of a granite memorial column, inscribed with the names of thirteen fallen soldiers, was unveiled on Sunday afternoon by Brigadier General Brand, State Commandant. The quiet little island, where the days drift by like golden clouds (and as remotely isolated from the rush of every day life), was galvanised into sudden activity. A brass band from Hastings performed more or less harmoniously on the grassy triangle surrounding the memorial,and holiday visitors and residents from far and near made quite a respectable gathering.

The obelisk cost approximately £300, which was subscribed by the residents. Phillip Island boasts a very live Returned Soldiers' Association; and the members, some displaying medal ribbons, were grouped together in front. Special accommodation was provided for the relatives of the deceased soldiers. Addresses were given by the Rev. D. A. Leisk, Rev. E. Robinson, and Chaplain-Colonel H. S. Perkins.

General Brand, in an address prior to unveiling the memorial, said that the island had worthily taken its part in the late struggle, for out of a population of 450, 39 had left with the A.I.F., and thirteen of these had made the supreme sacrifice. The memorial committee was to be congratulated on its judgment when selecting the site. The obelisk would meet full square in the face all holiday visitors as soon as they left the pier, hitting hard the conscience (if they had any) of the eligible and the man or woman who did not put his or her full weight in the titanic struggle.

The men whose names are inscribed on the memorial were of all political opinions and religious beliefs. Service in the A.I.F. united them in one common cause, and this tribute to their memory stood for unity in its truest sense. The gathering stood with bared heads while the General unveiled the obelisk, and the bugler sounded"The Last Post" in honor of the dead. The recital of a "Memorial Poem," written by Dr. Jones, of Phillip Island, ended a solemn and impressive ceremony.
Table Talk (Melbourne), 30 December 1920.

Address:The Esplanade, Cowes, 3922

Monument Manufacturer:Ballantine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th December, 1920
Front Inscription

In memory of the men of Phillip Island who gave their lives for King and Country in the World - Wars

Erected By The Residents

They shall not grow old, As we that are left grow old :