Connewarre & District Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Connewarre Memorial Hall 3 : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The hall was opened in August 1976 and replaced the original hall which was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Councillor Blyth voiced his desire to see a fitting memorial erected to those who left this district, and have fallen in the fight for freedom, and suggested the erection of a public hall. The idea apparently was approved of, for at the close of the meeting one gentleman offered £50 towards that object, and another voiced his desire to present  a suitable block of land.
Geelong Advertiser, 13th December 1918.

Address:Randles Road, Memorial Reserve, Connewarre, 3227

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th August, 1976
Front Inscription

This plaque marks the official opening of the Connewarre and District Memorial Hall by the Hon. Alan J. Hunt, M.L.C.,
Minister for Local Government

Cr. A. L. Dean JP