Coldstream & Yering War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Coldstream & Yering War Memorial : 24-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the men from Coldstream and Yering who served in the South African (Boer) War, World Wars One and Two. A plaque also commemorates the Avenue of Honour which was planted in 1918.

The Avenue of Honour was planted on the 26th July 1918 in honour of the volunteers who served and were still serving in the A.I.F during World War One. Dame Nellie Melba planted the first tree in and dedicated it in memory of her friend, Captain Fitzclarence, who although not a member of the Australian forces, had lost his life in Gallipoli.
The Argus (Melbourne), 27th July 1918.

Address:Maroondah & Melba Highways, Coldstream, 3770

World War I Avenue of Honour

On July 26th 1918 an Avenue of Australian gum trees were planted in a line which stretched along Maroondah Hwy from this point in honor of those men and women from this area who enlisted in the First World War.  Although the trees have now disappeared, this palque, unveiled on November 13th 1994, commemorates this Avenue of Honour.

Plaque :

In memory of the following volunteers who enlisted from Coldstream and Yering to serve in the First World War

Plaque :

In tribute to the men and women of Coldstream and Yering who served Australia in the following conflicts

The Anglo - Boer War 1899 - 1902 [ Names ]

The Second World War 1939 - 1945 [ Names ]