Coburg War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-November-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One.

In November 1923 the Coburg Branch of the Returned Sailors' and Soldiers' Imperial League of Australia successfully sought permission from the Coburg City Council to put a soldiers memorial in front of the new City Hall. A cenotaph in the shape of a cairn formed from Harcourt granite was unveiled in 1924.

It has since been rededicated to World War Two, the Korean War, Borneo, Malaya, the Vietnam War and UN Peacekeeping missions.

More than 4000 people attended the unveiling of the memorial to fallen soldiers in front of Coburg municipal buildings, in Bell-street, yesterday, afternoon. Among those were the Coburg and Mrs. G. A. Brown, and Messrs. F. Anstey, M.P., and T. Ryan, M.L.A. The memorial, which was erected at a cost of £100, consists of a massive block of polished granite, of cenotaph design. It was unveiled by Sir James Barrett, who said the monument was "a rock of remembrance." It had been placed in position as a tribute to the noble men who had gone from Coburg to fight for King and country, many of whom had sacrificed their lives. The memorial was dedicated by Rev. John Mathew, Moderator-General of the Presbyterian Church. Among those who took part in the service were Revs. W. Clarke Hudson (Anglican), C. R. Andrews (Presbyterian), Ensign M'Coy (Salvation Army), Chaplain J. C. F. Pitman, and Messrs. N. L. Martin, president of the local branch of the Returned Soldiers' League; and Turnbull, of the parent body. The Coburg City Band supplied the music.  A party of returned soldiers fired three volleys, and The Last Post was sounded by Bugler-Corporal Taylor, 37th Battalion, A.I.F. In the evening a parade of soldiers was held at the Presbyterian church in Sydney-road.
Age (Melbourne),  28 April 1924.

Address:Bell Street, Coburg City Hall, Coburg, 3058

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1924

To the glory of God

The honour of the Australian Forces and the enduring memory
— Of  —
Our comrades who fell in the Great War

" Have regard to thy name."
Rudyard Kipling.

Erected through the efforts of the Coburg Branch R.S. & S. I. L. A.
ANZAC Day 1924

Vietnam

1914 - 1918

South African Boer War
1899 - 1902

Indonesian Confronttion
1963 - 1966

Gulf War
1990 - 1991

East Timor
1999 -

Afghanistan
2002 -

Iraq
2003 - 2009

Borneo / Malaya

Gallipoli

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

In honour of the men and women who served Australia

World War II
We will remember them

Korea

France

Our comrades who remain on the battlefield of North Korea

Army
Army 1 - 2 -3 RAR

RAAF
RAAF - 77 Squadron

RAN
RAN - Fleet Air Arm - 805 Squadron

Missing in action their souls finding their way home

This plaque was generously donated by Tobin Brothers Funerals as a community service project

Plaque :

Presented to Moreland City Council By the Victorian Vietnam Veterans Community in commemoration of the 40th Anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan - 18th August 2006.

Peacekeepers

Palestine