Cobden RSL Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Returned Services League Memorial Hall : 11-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Returned Services League (RSL) Memorial Hall commemorates the servicemen and servicewomen who have served in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was officially opened by Sir George Holland, Federal RSL President in 1955 as part of the "Back To Codben" Centenary celebrations.

Cobden, Thursday. Sir George Holland, Federal president of the R.S.L., today officially opened and laid the foundation-stone of the new £7,000 Cobden R.S.L. memorial clubrooms. He then inspected a guard of honor of servicemen. Sir George congratulated Mr. H. Attrill, president of the Cobden R.S.L. subbranch, and the people who made the new rooms possible. Tonight 250 servicemen and R.S.L. auxiliary members were entertained at a reunion at the new clubrooms.
Argus (Melbourne), 11 March 1955.

Address:52 Victoria Street, Cobden, 3266