Clunes War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-March-2021 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was officially unveiled by Brigadier "Pompey" Elliott on the 19th November 1921.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action World War Two were added at a later date, as was a plaque commemorating later conflicts which was removed during restoration works.

Major restoration work was undertaken on the memorial in 2006 - 2007.

CLUNES. MEMORIAL. The memorial to the fallen soldiers erected by H. P. Corbon (sic), of Clifton Hill, is now completed, and much admired. It is erected in a commanding position at the intersection of Fraser and Service streets, and is 17 feet high, consisting of bluestone foundation and granite centre, with a marble figure of a soldier standing on top. The front bears the following inscription; —  " Lest we forget. Erected in honor of all who enlisted from Clunes and district for the Great War, 1914- I8. Also in memory of the fallen. Pass not this stone in sorrow, but with pride, and may you live as nobly as they died.” On the sides are the names of the fallen, numbering 31.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 29 October 1921.

Address:Fraser & Service Streets, Clunes, 3370