Clayton CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

06-December-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Saunders

The cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It consists of four concrete forms and surmounted by a circular cap and dome. Inside the structure at its base is a polished black granite plinth.  It was relocated to this location in September 2018 from the Remembrance Gardens at 264 Clayton Road, Clayton.

Address:Carinish Road & Kanooka Grove, RSL Memorial and Remembrance Space, Clayton, 3168

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th January, 1999
Front Inscription

This cenotaph has been erected by a grateful community to honour the memory of all who served our nation during the many armed conflicts of this century. We especially remember those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

World War 1 1914 - 1918
World War 2 1939 - 1945
Boer War 1899 - 1902
United Nations Peacekeeping Forces 1947 - 1999
Vietnam 1962 - 1973
Malaya Borneo 1948 - 1960
Korea 1950 - 1953

Left Side Inscription

This memorial was dedicated on Australia Day 26th January 1999 by Chaplains from the Australian Defence Forces and unveiled by Deputy Commissioner for Veterans` Affairs Mr Brian Flynn in the presence of Her Worship the Mayor Cr Gill Clare

Funding was provided from the Regional War Memorials Project "Their Service - Our Heritage" and the City of Monash

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP