Caulfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Caulfield War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from Caulfield who served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Its a an eight columned pavilion on a stone plinth on a stone platform.  The design of Mr Norman Schefferle a Geelong architect, was accepted by the Caulfield Council for the municipal war memorial. The total cost of erecting the memorial and preparing the site was estimated at  £4776. Work commenced on the memorial in 1930 and it was dedicated in 1932.

Address:Hawthorn & Balaclava Roads, Caulfield Park, Caulfield North, 3161

Designer:Norman Schefferle (Geelong, VIC)

France.

This memorial was erected in honor of those citizens of Caulfield who volunteered their services in the Great War

1914 - 1918

- May it forever remind us that we enjoy a liberty maintained and enriched by the sacrifice of many noble lives upon this stone is now inscribed

Our gratitude for those citizens of Caulfield who defended the cause of freedom in the Second World War

1939 - 1945

Palestine.

Air Force

United Kingdom  East Indies  Europe  South East Asia  Atlantic  New Guinea  Middle East  South West Pacific

Gallipoli.

Army