Caulfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Caulfield War Memorial

Commemorates the servicemen and servicewomen who have served in various conflicts.

Monument characteristics :

A eight columned pavilion on a stone plinth on a stone platform.  The design of Mr Norman Schefferle a Geelong architect, was accepted by the Caulfield Council for the municipal war memorial. The total cost of erecting the memorial and preparing the site was estimated at  £4776. Work commenced on the memorial in 1930 and it was dedicated in 1932.

Address:Hawthorn & Balaclava Roads, Caulfield Park, Caulfield North, 3161

Monument Designer:Norman Schefferle

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1931

FRANCE.

THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED IN HONOR OF THOSE CITIZENS OF CAULFIELD WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR SERVICES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 - MAY IT FOREVER REMIND US THAT WE ENJOY A LIBERTY MAINTAINED AND ENRICHED BY THE SACRIFICE OF MANY NOBLE LIVES UPON THIS STONE IS NOW INSCRIBED OUR GRATITUDE FOR THOSE CITIZENS OF CAULFIELD WHO DEFENDED THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945

Left Side Inscription

PALESTINE. AIR FORCE UNITED KINGDOM EAST INDIES EUROPE SOUTH EAST ASIA ATLANTIC NEW GUINEA MIDDLE EAST SOUTH WEST PACIFIC

GALLIPOLI. ARMY GREECE MALAYA CRETE NEW GUINEA EGYPT - LIBYA PACIFIC ISLANDS SYRIA BORNEO

EGYPT. NAVY ATLANTIC INDIAN OCEAN MEDITERRANEAN JAVA SEA RED SEA CORAL SEA PERSIAN GULF PACIFIC