Carrum War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

21-November-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Blath Parlan / Sandra Brown

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from Carrum who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was further inscribed after World War Two to include the names of locals who died in service or were killed in action in that conflict.

The unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial at Carrum on Sunday last was a memorable event. In addition to local residents, visitors were present from all parts of the Borough, Frankston and other adjacent towns, and when the ceremony commenced at 3 o'clock many hundreds of people were in attendance. The arrangements were carried out in a highly satisfactory manner and reflected credit on the organising ability of the Memorial committee with the Mayor (Cr. W. Stephens) as chairman, Mr. V. Mossenton, hon. secretary, and Mrs. J. Carroll hon. treasurer. The Memorial occupies a commanding position on the Point Nepean Road, close to the railway station, right in the heart of the town. The work of erection was carried out by Messrs. Henderson Bros., Monumental Masons, of North Carlton.

The Mayor, in the course of his remarks on Sunday spoke in high praise of Messrs. Henderson's work. The monument was made in Italy and consists of finest Carrara marble, beautifully worked and polished. On the solid marble pillar stands the figure of an Australian soldier. The monument bears the following inscription:– "Erected by the Residents, in grateful Remembrance of the Heroes of Carrum who made the Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War, 1914-1919. May we be worthy."
Frankston and Somerville Standard (Vic), 17 November 1922.

Address:Nepean Highway, Patterson River Park, Carrum, 3197