Jewish Soldiers of Victorian War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates soldiers of the Jewish faith in Victoria who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.  It was originally erected in memory of the 61 Jews from Victoria who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  In 1947, a further 58 names were added of the Victorian Jews who were killed in action with Australia's forces in World War Two.

In 1924, the Chevra Kadisha - the Jewish Burial Society - in Melbourne undertook the erection of an obelisk in the grounds of the Melbourne General Cemetery. The initiative and driving force for the erection of the obelisk, which was unveiled and consecrated by Chaplain Rabbi Danglow, Rabbi Joseph Abrahams and Chaplain Rabbi (later Sir) Israel Brodie on 14th December 1924, largely came from the then President of the Chevra Kadisha Joseph Waxman and its Honorary Secretary, Casper J Perlstein.

Erected to the memory of 61 Jewish soldiers who gave their lives in the Great War a fine marble obelisk in the Melbourne General Cemetery was unveiled by Sir John Monash yesterday in the presence of a large gathering. Sir John Monash said that the memorial was unique, and because of its character it was fitting that it should have been placed in the principal cemetery of the State.

The memorial would stand as another demonstration if a demonstration were needed that British Jews throughout the Empire were at all times prepared to discharge the higher duties of citizenship It was indicative of the fact that young Jewish men were just as ready as other citizen to answer the call so that the Empire might remain in violate Realisation of the loss which the community had sustained would be tempered with pride in the recognition of the men's bravery.
The Argus (Melbourne), 15 December 1924.

Note: November 2011 was the last Remembrance Day Commemoration service held at the Melbourne General Cemetery at the Historic Memorial known as "The Obelisk." The ageing veterans found it too far to travel and a new memorial was unveiled in Ripponlea in 2015.

Address:College Crescent , Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th December, 1924