Carisbrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-November-2013 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument was unveiled by Brigadier General C. H. Brand on February 2nd, 1921. It contains the names of those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. At a later date, those who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War and World War Two were commemorated.

SOLDIERS' MEMORIAL. A handsome obelisk composed of Harcourt granite and 18ft. 6in. high has been erected by the residents of Carisbrook and district in memory of their soldiers who fell in the war.  Of the 87 who enlisted in this small community, 23 made the greal sacrifice. The names of the latter are engraved upon Hie memorial in letters of gold. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Brigadie Generral Brand,  the State Commandant who came up especially from Melbourne for the purpose. The dedication was performed by the Rev H. Whitworth, Church of England.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 8 February 1921.

Address:Pyrenees Highway, Carisbrook, 3464