Calivil War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument of polished granite and bronze was erected by the residents of Calivil to commemorates those who served in World War One.  Mrs G. Humbert whose two sons had died unveiled the monument.

Funds were received in 2013 to add a plaque to those men and women of the district who had served in World War Two and the Vietnam War.

Bendigo And District. A handsome memorial of polished granite and bronze ,erected by the residents of Calival as a tribute to the soldlers from the district who served in the war, was unveiled on Wednesday.  Mrs. G. Humbert, whose two sons made the supreme sacrifice, performed the ceremony of unveiling. Sir John Quick, Mr. Weaver, M.L.A.,and Mr. G. Rolling, vice-president, and Mr. W. T. Carter, secretary, of the Bendigo branch of the Returned Soldiers' Association, and Mr. B. Hyett, president of the Fathers' Association, were present, and addressed the gathering, which was the largest yet seen in the district. The ladies entertained the returned soldiers at a dinner, and subsequently Miss Kentish unveiled an honour roll in the public hall of Calivil footballers who served in the war.
Argus (Melbourne),  6 May 1920.

Address:Prairie West Road, Calivil Recreation Reserve, Calivil, 3573