Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those from Buchan and District who served in World War One.

It consists of two rows of English oaks (Quercus Robur) planted in 1920 by the relatives of the soldiers who had fought for Australia in World War One and students from the Buchan South public school.

Address:Buchan South Road, Buchan South Primary School, Buchan South, 3885

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Buchan South Avenue of Honour

"They shall not grow old"

The Avenue of Honour of 17 English Oak trees was planted in 1920 at the entrance to the Buchan South Primary School No. 3256.  The Education Department sought to "ensure that the sentiment of gratitude for the sacrifices made during the past few years shall not be forgotten in the years to come."

The trees were planted by relatives and the Buchan South school children for those who have served in thge Great War.

In 2007 the Avenue was rededicated to all those from the Buchan district who have served Australia in times of war and conflict.

The memorial is now a public purpose reserve managed by a committee of management and is undergoing continual upgrading and beautification.

Ceremonies such as the commemoration of ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day are held here each year.

Source: MA, RSLV,SKP, VWHI