Briagolong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-June-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two.  Originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, two smaller obelisks were placed on either side at a later date to commemorate those who served and those who died in World War Two.

The memorial is located in ANZAC Park which was officially named during the unveiling ceremony.

A marble tablet was placed on ANZAC Day 1924 as a tribute to Mrs. Mills, who unveiled the monument, for her work with the soldiers during World War One.  On the tablet are inscribed the words "Friend of the Soldiers."

The memorial was officially unveiled on the 29th January 1921 by Mrs Mills in front of a large gathering. In the cavity of the die stone of the pedestal a document had been placed in a leaden casket and hermetically sealed. The words contained in the document are :-

"This monument was erected by the people of Briagolong in memory of the brave lads of this district who took part in the Great European War, 1914-19. The following committee carried out this work: Cr. Noble, G. O. Bennett, T.X. Feely, R. W. Noble, G. Atkinson, W. E. Kelly, A. J. Bryant, Mesdames R. Linaker, R. M'Innes, B. Short, with Cr. Kelly president; F. Hickey, treasurer; A. Bennett, hon. secretary; T. Rayment, original hon. secretary." Briagolong, Dec. A.D. 1920, in the reign of George V., King of Great Britain and Ireland, and of the Dominions beyond the seas."
Gippsland Times, 31 January 1931.

Address:Avon Street, ANZAC Park, Briagolong, 3860

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th January, 1921

To commemorate the action of the men who took part in the Great European War

1914 – 1919.

This stone was erected

1920.

Plaque :

This tablet is erected as a tribute to a friend of the soldiers Mrs John Mills who unveiled this monument

January 1921.

Killed in action

Our lives were given that you might be free

Pillar :

Our Immortal Dead

Returned men who fought in freedom`s cause

Pillar :

A grateful tribute to the gallant men and women who gave glorious service in the war for world`s freedom

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP