Box Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Box Hill War Memorial : 14-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates thoe who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Monument characteristics :

A marble statue of a World War One bugler on a polished grey granite pedestal on a granite plinth on a three-stepped granite base. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor-General Lord Forster.

The wall surrounding the memorial has a number of plaques which commemorate other conflicts in in which Australians have served.

Address:Nelson Road, Box Hill Gardens, Box Hill, 3128

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th February, 1922

FOR GOD KING AND EMPIRE 1914 - 1919

ERECTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE SHIRE OF NUNAWADING As a Grateful Tribute TO THE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS WHO FROM A LOYAL DEVOTION TO DUTY ENLISTED FROM THE SHIRE FOR ACTIVE SERVICE IN THE GREAT WAR

And in Loving and Affectionate Memory OF THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE DEFENCE OF THE EMPIRE FOR THE HONOR OF AUSTRALIA

IN MEMORIAM. "LEST WE FORGET" [ Names ]

Plaque 1 :

Malaya - Borneo 1948 - 1966  Korea 1950 -1953  Lest We Forget

Plaque 2 :

Vietnam 1962 - 1973  Lest We Forget

Plaque 3 :

Presented to Whitehorse City Council by the Victorian Vietnam Veterans Community in commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan - 18th August 2006

Plaque 4 :

1951 - 1972  Dedicated to Australia's national servicemen who served in the Navy - Army - Air Force and the 212 who paid the supreme sacrifice during active service in Borneo and Vietnam.  "Service to the Nation".  Erected by Whitehosre Sub-branch of National Servicemen's Association of Australia (Victoria Branch Inc) unveiled 16 March 2008

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP, VWHI