Box Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Box Hill War Memorial : 14-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One and was unveiled by the Governor - General in 1922.  The memorial lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.  The memorial is a marble statue of a World War One bugler on a polished grey granite pedestal on a granite plinth on a three-stepped granite base.

The wall surrounding the memorial has a number of plaques which commemorate other conflicts in in which Australians have served.

Yesterday afternoon, in the presence of a large assembly, the Governor General unveiled the war memorial at Box Hill. The memorial occupies a conspicuous site in Post Office Square, on White Horse Road. It is a granite column, inscribed with the names of fallen soldiers, and surmounted by the sculptured figure of an Australian bugler, holding a bugle to his lips. It has been erected by Nunawading Shire as a tribute to the men in the district who enlisted and in memory of those who fell in the war.

Cr. J. R. Ellingworth, (shire president) said that £1000 had been subscribed for the erection of the memorial and the sum of £830 already had been spent. The remaining £170 would be devoted to beautifying the grounds around the monument. The number of the men who had enlisted from the 595 of these 92 had given their lives for their country.
The Age (Melbourne), 20 February 1922.

Address:Nelson Road, Box Hill Gardens, Box Hill, 3128