Berwick War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-April-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts and peacekeeping operations in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally constructed to commemorate those who died in servie or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.  A number of plaques have been added surrounding the monument to commemorate other conflicts.

Remembrance Day was fittingly chosen for the unveiling and re-dedication of the attractive War Memorial which nestles at the foot of the Berwick Hill on the Boulevard. Originally erected as a tribute to the district’s fallen in World War, the memorial was recently added to, and the impressive Remembrance Day service, held in the presence of a representative gathering of district citizens, re-dedicated it to those who served during both wars. Cr. Claude Harris, president of the Berwick R.S.L., introduced Major General B. M. Morris, C.B.S., D.S.O., of Upper Beaconsfield, and Padre Phillips.

Padre Phillips performed the impressive re-dedication service and in unveiling the memorial Major-General Morris gave an inspiring address, in which he appealed to all to do their utmost to see that those who had given then lives in their country’s cause, had not done so in vain. On behalf of the local R.S.L., Cr. Harris placed a wreath on the memorial, and a number of local residents paid similar tributes to the memory of the fallen. Col. O. B. Williams, M.C., secretary of the local R.S.L., and those who assisted him, are to be complimented on the excellence of the ceremony and the attractive appearance which the memorial and its surrounds presented.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 16 November 1949.

Address:High Street & Clyde Road , Berwick, 3806