Benalla War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Benalla War Memorial : 10-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from Benalla and District who have died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate World War One with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Vietnam War added at later dates.

The monument has a statue of a soldier on the top, and it was unveiled by Major General Hughes in April 1922 and listed the names of 140 fallen soldiers.  Additional plaques have been added to commemorate the Korean War and Australia Remembers.

Address:Bridge Street (Midland Highway), Benalla Botanical Garden, Benalla, 3672

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1922
Front Inscription

This monument is raised and dedicated to the memory of the heroic soldiers from the Shire of Benalla who made  the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

For King and Country and the cause of right.

Erected by residents of Benalla and District