Beechworth War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-November-2006 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Williams & Ford Streets, Town Hall Gardens, Beechworth, 3747

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th April, 1964

Lest We Forget

This memorial is dedicated to all the men and women from the Beechworth District who gave their lives in the service of their country in all conflicts in which we have been involved.

Plaque :

Unveiled by Major-General Sir Kingsley Norris K.B.E., C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., E.D., K.ST.J., M.D. on April 12th, 1964

Plaque :

This memorial is dedicated to all the men and women from the Beechworth District who gave their lives in the service of their country in all the conflicts in which we have been involved

Lest we forget

Plaque :

The ANZAC Centenary refurbishment was supported by the Beechworth RSL Sub-Branch . its members, the Beechworth community, and the following organisations

Australian Government  Department of Veterans` Affairs       State Government Victoria
Indigo Shire Council      Bendigo Bank