Beaufort War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-April-2011 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date. The monument is a one-third size replica of memorial on Salisbury Plain in England and was unveiled by Brigadier Smith in 1927.

Beautiful weather favoured the "Back to Beaufort" celebrations yesterday, and more than 1,000 vistors were attracted to the town, which was gaily decorated. In the afternoon. the Ripon war memorial, a concrete cupola on pillars, of which are tablets bearing the names of 70 fallen soldiers, was unveiled by Brigadier-General R Smith of Geelong, in the presence of 60 returned soldiers, and more than a 1,000 visitors and residents. It was a very impressive ceremony.
The Argus (Melbourne), 16 April 1927.

Address:Havelock Street , Ripon Beaufort RSL Memorial Garden, Beaufort, 3373