Beaconsfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Beaconsfield War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served and those who lost their lives in World War One and World War Two. The  War Memorial was originally unveiled on the 13th March 1920 by Brigadier General Brandt, The State Commandant. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the memorial.

The unveiling ceremony, in connection with the Beaconsfield Soldiers Memorial, will be peformed by Brigadier General Brandt, the State Commandant, on Saturday afternoon, March 13, to which the public are invited. Permission has been obtained for all local returned soldiers to wear uniform on the occasion. By means of socials held locally under the capable secretaryship of Mr R Grey, almost sufficient money has been raised to pay for the memorial stone erected, which is most gratifying to all concerned. Only £11 remains to be subscribed, and it is confidentally expected that the amount will be re ceived within the next few days.
South Bourke and Mornington Journal (Richmond, Vic), 4 March 1920.

Address:Princes Highway & Woods Street, Beaconsfield, 3807