Bangholme Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

A hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The hall was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One and underwent renovations in the 1950s.

Bangholme Memorial Hall was opened last Wednesday night by the Shire president (Cr. Wilson), People journeyed from near and far to make the evening a success, and judging by the numbers who were there, it may be safely said that the evening was a great success. Mr. O’Neil entertained the audience with comic songs, which were up to his usual standard, and one would need to be very demure indeed not to have raised a laugh. The ladies worked hard to make the evening the success it was, and, great credit is due to them for their efforts. Dances will be held regularly to help the finances, and one can always be sure of having an enjoyable time.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 27 August 1931.

Address:Worsley Road, Bangholme, 3175