Australian Ex-Prisoners of War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Australian Ex Prisoner of War Memorial / April 2013/ Williams

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams

The Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial features a granite wall listing the names of Australian Prisoners of War (POW).

This monument was the first to be declared a “Military Memorial of National Significance” under the Military Memorials of National Significance Act in 2008.

The listing is by surname and initials and shown by war. Between the Boer War (1899-1902) and the Korean War in the 1950`s 34,737 Australian servicemen and women (59 World War Two nurses) were incarcerated in prisoner-of-war camps.

The long pathway of the monument is designed to create a visual perspective of the large distances that Australians travelled to the various conflicts.  The paving is shaped like railway sleepers in recognition of the role that railways and railway journeys were relevant to many prisoners of war.

Address:Wendouree Parade & Carlton Street, Botanical Gardens, Ballarat, 3350

Designer:Peter Blizzard
Monument Manufacturer:Alan Morton & Peter Dunn (Architects , Ballarat,VIC) , H. Troon (Ballarat,VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th February, 2004
Source: MA,SKP,VWHI