Ballan War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-August-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One and was unveiled on the 27th March 1920.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action of World War Two were added at a later date.   It also commemorates those who served in World War Two, the Korean War, Malaya and Borneo conflicts and the Vietnam War.

The memorial work advanced another step on Monday night, when a final selection was made of the design. At the original public meeting the site in front of the post office was chosen.The whole work (with a few small exceptions) is to be of the best Harcourt grey granite, and may be briefly described as follows:—The base and first step are to be 7ft 6in square; the second step 5ft 6in square; the sub base to be 3ft 6in square; and on the front will be inscribed—"In Honor of the Men of this District who fought in the Great War, 1914-19," with crossed rifles underneath; the top being occupied by basin and tap.

On the reverse or back there will be a polished panel, on which will be in inscribed—"In Memory of (then will follow the names of those who made the supreme sacrifice) who died on active service." The cap is to be 8ft 3in square; the inscription block will be 2ft square, on the front of which will be a soldier's head and a laurel wreath worked in Italian marble, and the soldiers' names will be engraved on the four sides. This will be surmounted with a cap, 8in; column, 6ft 6in; and finished with a globe, 1ft— the total height being 15 ft. A number of designs were submitted, that selected being supplied by Wilcox Bros., of Geelong, and they have now put the work in hand.
Ballan Times (Vic), 28th November 1918.

Address:125 Inglis Street, Post Office, Ballan, 3342