"For the Fallen"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the poem "For the Fallen" written by O. L. Binyon which is a tribute to all casualties of war.

Moved by the opening of the Great War and the already high number of casualties of the British Expeditionary Force in 1914 Laurence Binyon wrote his For the Fallen, with its Ode of Remembrance, as he was visiting the cliffs on the north Cornwall coast, either at Polzeat or at Portreath (at each of which places there is a plaque commemorating the event, though Binyon himself mentioned Polzeath in a 1939 interview. The confusion may be related to Porteath Farm being near Polzeath). The piece was published by The Times newspaper in September, when public feeling was affected by the recent Battle of Marne.

Today Binyon's most famous poem, For the Fallen, is often recited at Remebrance Sunday services in the UK; is an integral part of ANZAC Day services in Australia and New Zealand and of the 11 November Remembrance Day services in Canada. The third and fourth verses of the poem (although often just the fourth) have thus been claimed as a tribute to all casualties of war, regardless of nation.

Address:Princes Highway & Victoria Street, Beaufort Memorial Gardens , Bairnsdale, 3875

They shall not grow old .  .  .