Avon Plains War Memorial PavilionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The pavilion was constructed in 1918, funded by public subscription and an Education Department donation, to commemorate servicemen who served in World War One. The shelter which is located on the site of the former Avon Plains State School contained two honour rolls, one for students who had served in the South African (Boer) War and the other for students of the school and district born boys who served in World War One.

Subsequently two polished timber honour rolls commemorating scholars who served in the First and Second World Wars were installed, together with eight large photographic portraits of some of the former students in military uniform. All the Honour Rolls and photographs were removed in 1993 and transferred to the Donald RSL and the St Arnaud RSL Halls.

Note : As at 27-November-2014, the Memorial Pavillion has fallen into disrepair and the structure has collapsed.

Address:1903 Donald - Avon Plains Road , Paddock near town, Avon Plains, 3478

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th September, 1919