Ararat CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

02-December-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.
It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A memorial erected in the town hall square in honour of the men of the Ararat District who fell in the Great War was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Senator Major General Elliott in the presence of a large number of people. The memorial, which is a stone about 18ft. high, cost about £400.  Returned soldiers formed a guard of honour.  After a short service conducted by Chaplain General A. T. Holden who dedicated the memorial, Major General Elliott performed the unveiling ceremony.  He congratulated the people of Ararat on having elected such a fine memorial. Councillor Vanstan president ot the Fathers Association, said that about 1000 men from the district had served in the war.  Major General Elliott placed wreaths on the memorial.
The Argus (Melbourne), 11 August 1930.

TheCenotaph is modeled on Sir Edward Lutyen’s cenotaph in Whitehall, London and is approximately 6 metres high with a basalt base and pedestal of Bulli freestone, surmounted by a bronze frieze and cornice.

At either end is a Venetian mast with a circular base in bluestone and a cast bronze filial. Reliefs show Simpson and his donkey, the work of the Army Medical Corps, the Light Horse and troops going up to the line.  The bronze plaques were sculpted by Wallace Anderson and cast in Melbourne.

Two circular seats in Grampians stone have bronze panels commemorating World War Two, these being an island landing by troops and a strike at Japanese shipping by Australian `Beaufighters`.

Address:Barkly Street, Town Hall Square, Civic Precinct, Ararat, 3377

Monument Manufacturer:A Hall & Wallace Anderson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th August, 1930

A tribute to those who served.

In memory of those who died.

Eternal honour to their names

The path of duty was the way to glory.

1914 - 1919
1939 - 1945

Korea    1950 - 1953
Malaya  1950 - 1960
Borneo  1963 - 1966
Vietnam 1962 - 1973

Inscription in Proximity

To the honour of the men and women of Ararat and District who served the nation in war, and to the everlasting memory of the fallen, this garden is dedicated.

"The place on which thou standest is holy ground"

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,SKP