Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Avenue of Honour commemorates former students of the Allans Flat Primary School and residents who served in World War One and World War Two.

Address:Wallace Road, Allans Flat, 3277

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Avenue of Honour Allans Flat

In 1944 people of Allans Flat decided to plant this avenue of trees in honour of former students of the Allans Flat Primary School and residents who served in the two wars.

Alternating Himalayan Cedar (Cedrus Deodara) and Southern Mahogony (Eucalyptus Botryoides) were planted under the supervision of James Carney, the head teacher of the school, and others in the Allans Flat community.

Planting began on the annual Arbor Day and was continued over a period of some years by the senior students, who were also responsible for their maintenance.

The honour roll was displayed in the school until it closed and is now housed in St. Paul`s local Anglican Church

Source: MA,RSLV,VWHI