Soldiers Memorial TowerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

The Soldiers Memorial Tower commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid in 1922 and the tower was officially opened by General Cox on the 29th May 1924.

The Memorial Tower is the central feature of the Young Shire Council Town Hall and Council chambers. A bronze statue of a Digger is located on the street-side of the tower at roof level. There are several polished granite tablets on the outside of the main doorway beneath and inside the entrance foyer on which inscriptions and veterans` names are engraved. Four smaller plaques list separately those who died in both World Wars One and Two, with bigger plaques listing all those who served.

The citizens of Young have decided to erect a tower and clock to the western side of the town hall as a soldiers' memorial, marble or cast bronze tablets (6) bearing the names of all men who enlisted from the town and district, as well as a special tablet bearing the names of the heroic fallen; also vestibule and portico, the total cost of the work being estimated at £5000.
Wyalong Advocate and Mining, Agricultural and Pastoral Gazette (NSW), 25 November 1921.

The date of the laying of the foundation stone of the Young and District Soldiers Memorial Tower, which is now in course of construction, has been definitely fixed for Saturday, 4th November. The Premier, Sir George Fuller, has consented to lay one of the stones and the other will be laid on behalf of the children of the district by Miss Crichton, daughter of the Shire President. Sir Walter Davidson was invited to perform the ceremony, but His Excellency regretted that he could not come to Young until next March. A meeting of the Memorial committee has been arranged for next Thursday afternoon at 3.00 to make final arrangements for the ceremonies in connection with the laying of the stone.
Young Witness (NSW), 14 October 1922.

Address:Boorowa Street, Young Shire Town Hall and Council Chambers, Young, 2594

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th November, 1922

Soldiers Memorial Tower

Plaque :

· 1922 ·

Erected in grateful recognition of all those who enlisted and who fell in the Great War

1914 - 1918

In memory of the fallen and the Unknown Australian Soldier

75th anniversary of Remembrance Day

11. 11. 1993

In memory of the heroic dead

Erected by comrades

The town & Districts tribute to those who volunteered in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Plaque :

In memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice

World War

1939 - 1945.

1988

Erected in gratefull recognition of all those who fought and those who fell in Korean, Malaysian, Borneo and Vietnam campaigns

Source: MA,NRWM