Yerong Creek & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Inscription: 30-July-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / Roger Johnson

The drinking fountain commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two. The fountain was unveiled in 1952 and plaques listing the names of those who lost their lives in World War One and World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

The usual ANZAC  Day service was held in the Public Hall at Yerong Creek on Friday, when there was a large gathering of returned men and women present, as well as the general public, from the surrounding district. The president of the R.S.L. branch, Mr. J. R. Rutherford, presided, and the order of service, as arranged, was followed. Mr. R. G. Hutchings read the prayers and Miss Shaw acted as pianist. Mr. Rutherford then introduced the guest-speaker, Lieut-Col. Hunter. Lieut-Col. Hunter, in a quiet and efficient address, stressed the need for preparedness in war.

He instanced the hard training the First A.I. F. had in Egypt; the men in the second war had also lived up to the tradition, while the boys at present in camp were of the same splendid type. He stressed the necessity for all to co-operate to make and preserve this land of ours as a heritage handed down to us by the soldiers of the two world wars. At the close of the service, Mr. Brian Wild (Henty) sounded "The Last Post."  The gathering then adjourned to the park, where the drinking fountain, donated by the C.W.A. in memory of the fallen, was unveiled.

Mr. Rutherford introduced Mrs. Kirwan, foundation president of the C.W.A., who briefly outlined the work leading to its erection. Lieut-Col. Hunter unveiled the monument by removing the British and Australian flags which had draped it. Mrs. Kirwan laid the wreath for the C.W.A. (the work of Mrs. J. B. Edwards); Mr. Rutherford for the R.S.L., and Miss McRorie for the Red Cross. A further wreath was also laid for a fallen airman. The foundation bears the inscription : "Yerong Creek and District Memorial. 'Lest We Forget' Dedicated to the memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice, 1914-18— 1939-45."
Observer (Henty, NSW), 2 May 1952.

Address:Plunkett Street, Stanley Galvin Park, Yerong Creek, 2642