Wyong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wyong War Memorial 2 : 12-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.  It was rededicated on the 16th April 1994 to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally located in Railway Square and was unveiled in 1923 by Sir Granville Ryrie and was erected at a cost of approximately £700.  The monument is constructed of polished trachyte surmounted by an orb of red granite.

Wyong. Unveiling Soldier's Memorial.
Though Saturday morning was very inclement, the showers held off at noon, and thus enabled the committee to carry out a nicely-arranged programme in the presence of an immense audience gathered from the whole district. The proceedings opened by singing "O God, Our Help Ages Past." Then prayers were read, followed by a few stirring words by the chairman, Mr. H. J. Street, who has done more than any other man to bring about the erection of the memorial, and it must be very gratifying, indeed to see months of agitation and anxiety closed with a monument to our Diggers and ANZACs that will last for all time.  The unveiling was performed by General Sir Granville Ryrie. He delivered a stirring address.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW ),
25th April 1923.

Address:Alison Road & Rankens Court, Wyong Town Park , Wyong, 2259

Designer:William Martyn (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st April, 1923

1914    1919

In memory of Wyong heroes

"Thine, O Lord is the victory"

This monument was erected in honor of those who enlisted from this District for service in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Dedicated to those who served and those who died in World War 1

Dedicated to those who served and those who died in all other conflicts

Plaque :

To commemorate the re-dedication of this memorial erected to the memory of servicemen and women involved in all conflicts from World War 1 to the present day and re-established at this site.

This tablet was unveiled by Paul Crittenden, MP Member for Wyong on the 16th day of April 1994 and is a symbol of appreciation to Wyong Shire Council from Wyong Sub-Branch Returned & Services League of Australia

Roll of Honour

Dedicated to those who served and those who died in World War 11