Woy Woy War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, and the names of those who died in World War Two were added at a later date.

A monument erected by the citizens of Woy Woy in remembrance of district soldiers who fell in the Great War was unveiled by Brigadier General Alex Jobson, DSO. A large gathering was present, and included a half squadron of local Light Horse, under the command of Captain G. Adcock, the Kincumber Orphanage Band, and a contingent from the Gosford Training School. The chairman of the committee which erected the monument stated that a sum of about £500 had been contributed by the public. The monument, which is in the form of an obelisk of local sandstone from the Wondabyne quarry, with marble tablets and lead everlasting letters bearing the names of those who served, is erected on the reserve in the town, facing across Brisbane Water.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 25 August 1925.

Address:Brick Wharf Road, Woy Woy Memorial Park, Woy Woy, 2256

Monument Manufacturer:T. Andrews & Sons (Lidcombe, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1925
Front Inscription

To our boys who have stood in the forefront of the battle with the elite of the worlds heroes, fighting for liberty, home & Empire.

This monument is gratefully dedicated by the citizens of Woy Woy.

War declared