Woolgoolga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

21-March-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. In 2001 a decision was made to replace the original sandstone memorial erected in 1922 which had deteriorated and was regarded as unsafe.

It is a fountain consisting of several elements. A large stone of remembrance topped with a symbolic eternal flame sculpture is set in the water feature with the fountains. Australian Defence Service badges are attached to one side of the stone. On the opposite side of the fountain is a wall with honour rolls.

In the centre of the wall are the four original marble tablets from c1922, with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. A dedication plaque for World War One is on the left, and to the right is a smaller tablet with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. A plaque commemorating those servicemen who served in Vietnam was added in 2011.

Address:Beach Street, Woolgoolga Returned Services Club Ltd, Woolgoolga, 2456

"They died that we might live"